Project/Area Number |
17K15996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yosuke 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 病院助教 (90535551)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | S-グルタチオン化 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / マイクロベシクル / マイクロベジクル / 急性心筋梗塞 / 拡張型心筋症 / 循環器病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extra cellar vesicles which like exosomes and microvesicles contain cytoplasm. Therefore there is a possibility that analysis of extra cellar vesicles can detect levels of S-glutathionylation high sensitivity compared with analysis of plasma. In this study, levels of S-glutathionylation in extra cellar vesicles in AMI and DCM patients are higher than control patients. This result indicate S-glutathionylation in extra cellar vesicles is a potential biomaker for cardio vascular diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究にて細胞外小胞におけるS-グルタチオン化蛋白は急性心筋梗塞や拡張型心筋症といった心血管病にて増加することが示唆され、これらの疾患のバイオマーカーとなりうる可能性を示すことができた。また新規のグルタチオン化蛋白のプルダウン法を開発に成功し、今後のS-グルタチオン化蛋白研究に寄与できる。