The role of VEGF in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60782430)
Research Collaborator Murohara Toyoaki
Kondo Takahisa
Nakano Yoshihisa
Kikuchi Ryosuke
Shimokata Shigetake
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / VEGF / VEGF-A / VEGF-A165b / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 膠原病 / バイオマーカー / 血管新生 / PIGF / 臨床 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary hypertension is severe condition with stenosis of pulmonary artery leading to lethal heart failure. VEGF has a potential relating to this stenosis, obstruction. Therefore, the aim of this study was to clarify roles of VEGF-A and VEGF-A165b on pulmonary hypertension. VEGF-165 and VEGF-165b were significantly increased in patients with pulmonary hypertension compared to control. in the sub-analysis that verified the difference among etiology of pulmonary hypertension, VEGF-A and VEGF-165b were significantly increased in chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension and connective tissue disease associated pulmonary hypertension compared to other etiologies. VEGF-A and 165b was useful
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症は多岐にわたる原因がある。その原因により治療方針は大きく変わるため、背景疾患の正確な診断は予後の改善に極めて重要である。本研究結果では血管新生因子は肺血管の変性に関与していることが判明した。さらに1群の中で解析をした結果、VEGFAは膠原病、慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症において有意に上昇していた。1群を除いた肺高血圧症の解析では3群(肺疾患関連)において有意な上昇をみた。これらより肺疾患に関連する肺高血圧症、膠原病、慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症において上昇するマーカーと考えられる。肺高血圧治療における背景疾患の診断に有用な情報であり、今後さらなるバイオマーカー研究に拍車をかけるであろう。