Project/Area Number |
17K15998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI SUSUMU 名古屋大学, 医学部, 招へい教員 (10725831)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スタチンエスケープ / 冠動脈プラーク / 血管内超音波 / PCSK9蛋白濃度 / 虚血性心疾患 / スタチン / 冠動脈内イメージング / PCSK9蛋白濃度 / 冠動脈形成術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proprotein Convertase Subtilisin/Kexin Type 9 (PCSK9), which is implicated in statin escape phenomenon, is an important determinants of the risk of cardiovascular disease. The aim of the study was to investigate the serum PCSK9 concentration is associated with tissue characterization of the coronary plaques of culprit lesions.3-D integrated backscatter intravascular ultrasound (IB-IVUS) were performed in 194 patients undergoing elective percutaneous coronary intervention. They were divided into 2 groups according to the median of serum PCSK9 concentration. The tissue characteristics of coronary plaque at each target stenotic site were evaluated by IB-IVUS.Patients with high PCSK9 level tended to have coronary plaque with greater percentage lipid volume compared to patients with low PCSK9 level (54.4 ± 10.2 % versus 51.6 ± 10.4%, P=0.069). The addition of serum PCSK9 level to established risk factor may be of value in the risk stratification of patients with coronary artery disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の検討結果は、PCSK9蛋白濃度が高い責任病変部の方が低いPCSK9蛋白濃度群に比し、脂質成分に富む病変である傾向が認められ、一般的にそのような冠動脈プラークは急性冠症候群や心血管イベントの再発を引き起こす可能性がある不安定プラークと関連することが知られており、スタチンエスケープ現象を呈する患者における心血管イベントの増加と関連性がある可能性があり、今後、さらなる症例の集積により冠動脈疾患二次予防におけるスタチンとの併用薬選択、特にPCSK9阻害薬の投与方針などのエビデンスの構築が期待できる注目すべき研究結果と考える。