Elucidation of the functions of miR-33a/b in atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80795584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 動脈硬化症 / HDL / 核酸製剤 / HDL-C / 慢性炎症 / 新規核酸製剤 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small non-coding RNA, called microRNA (miR), regulate gene expression precisely and it has been clear that microRNAs are involved in various kinds of disease mechanisms. Previously, we showed that miR-33a which is located in the intron of SREBP2 regulates intracellular cholesterol homeostasis and HDL cholesterol formation and atherosclerotic formation in mouse. Human have another family member of miR-33, miR-33b in addition to miR-33a. The function of miR-33b remains largely unknown. In this study, we explored the impact of miR-33b on atherosclerosis formation. miR-33b knock-in under apoE deficient mice background showed increased atherosclerosis formation via down-regulation of serum HDL levels and phenotypic changes of macrophages. These results indicated that miR-33b could become the new target of the arteriosclerosis treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化症は心血管疾患の主因の一つである。現在の治療法は、高血圧・脂質代謝異常・耐糖能異常等の危険因子への介入である。超高齢化社会である我が国では未だ心血管疾患は主要な死因であり、新規予防法・治療法の開発が不可欠である。特に、HDL-コレステロールの増加や、慢性炎症の抑制を目指す治療法が期待されるものの詳細な分子機構が未解明であり、実現に至っていない。今回内在性の小さなRNAの一つ、miR-33bがHDL-コレステロール合成やその機能、また炎症細胞を介して炎症形成に重要であること、結果的に動脈硬化を進展させることを明らかとした。今後、miR-33bの抑制が新たな動脈硬化治療法として期待される。