Evaluation of ventricular lumen and intravascular plaque surface roughness using cardiac computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Yoichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10794290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 不安定プラーク / 虚血性心疾患 / 心臓CT / プラーク / 急性冠症候群 / 心室内腔 / 血管内プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to automatically analyze the roughness of plaque surface in the thoracic aorta using cardiac CT, and to quantify the degree of the toughness. When the degree of the roughness of plaque surface was compared between ischemic heart disease and non-ischemic heart disease, the degree was higher in ischemic heart disease. This finding suggests that the roughness of plaque surface assessed by CT is clinically useful for a risk factor of ischemic heart disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、プラークの表面凹凸を定量化し、虚血性心疾患との関連性を示すことができ、診療上、虚血性心疾患のリスクを評価するうえで、有用性が高いと考えられる。また、脂質異常症や2型糖尿病など、虚血性心疾患の予防に対する治療を行ううえでも、臨床的意義が高いと考えられる。さらに、胸部大動脈のプラーク評価は、心臓CTだけではなく通常の造影CTでも可能であり、汎用性にも優れていると思われる。