Analysis of coronary blood flow using fluid dynamics and experimental method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Seike Fumiyasu  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10771561)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFFR / 流体力学 / IVUS / OCT / 心筋虚血 / Fractional flow reserve / Intravascular Ultrasound / 光干渉断層法 / Fractional Flow Reserve / 虚血性心疾患 / 冠動脈 / 冠血流予備量比 / 血管内超音波 / ステント / Myocardial Ischemia / 冠動脈血流 / 狭心症 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
虚血性心疾患は本邦において年々増加しており、その主な侵襲的治療としてカテーテルを用いたステント留置術が行われている。ステントを留置した後に、ステントが閉塞し心筋梗塞を起こすことがあり、その原因の大きな要因としてステントの不完全拡張がしられている。体外実験によりステントの不完全拡張の影響を調べる。
また、粥腫破綻は心筋梗塞の主要な要因である。遠赤外線を用いた冠動脈の構造を再構成し、流体解析を行うことにより、粥腫破綻の詳細な原因の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of fractional flow ratio (FFR) in determining treatment strategy for ischemic heart disease has been established. However, there have been few reports, both in Japan and overseas, on the calculation of FFR using anatomical information of coronary arteries obtained by intracoronary imaging devices (intravascular ultrasonography: IVUS and optical coherence tomography: OCT). Therefore, the applicant has already created a new algorithm to estimate FFR based on fluid dynamics theory using anatomical information. In this application, (1) FFR analysis with anatomical information using the algorithm and (2) analysis of blood flow using computational fluid dynamics software were studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では高齢化、食の欧米化により虚血性心疾患の患者は年々増加してきている。流体力学の理論を用いることにより、心筋梗塞の発症予測、また必ずしも必要のない手術を回避することが可能となりうる、本研究が今後本邦及び今後の虚血性心疾患の治療に与える影響は大きいものと考えられる。