Monocyte/macrophage Drp1 in the pathobiology of atherosclerotic vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Junichiro  九州大学, 循環器病未来医療研究センター, 学術研究員 (10746142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 活性酸素 / 分子血管学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the role of dynamin-related protein 1(Drp1), a protein promoting mitochondrial fission, in the mechanism of intimal thickening after vascular injury, especially focusing on Drp1 in monocytes/macrophages. To this purpose, we have created monocyte/macrophage-selective Drp1-deficient mice and performed femoral arterial wire injury. In these mice, intimal thickening and negative remodeling were attenuated. Deletion of monocyte/macrophage Drp1 also attenuated inflammaton after vascular injury. In cultured macrophages, pharmacological inhibition or knockdown of Drp1 decreased inflamamtory cytokines and reactive oxygen species. These results indicate that monocyte/macrophage Drp1 accelerates intimal thickening after vascular injury by promoting monocyte/macrophage-mediated inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアが細胞内において絶えず形態を変化させていること(ミトコンドリアダイナミクス)は以前より知られていたが、その生理学的ならびに病態における役割・意義については不明な点が多い。本研究は血管傷害後の炎症ならびに引き続き生じる動脈硬化性変化においてミトコンドリアダイナミクスがマクロファージ機能を制御する可能性を初めて示したものである。ミトコンドリア形態を制御する分子はDrp1以外にも複数同定されており、ミトコンドリアダイナミクスを標的とする動脈硬化性疾患に対する新規治療法の開発に向け今後も基礎研究、開発研究が加速することが期待される。