Association between lymphangiogenesis and angiogenesis imbalance in carotid atherosclerotic lesions and PCSK9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Yohei  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30412167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頸動脈プラーク / リンパ管 / 新生血管 / 脳梗塞 / 内頚動脈狭窄 / PCSK9 / 動脈硬化 / Low density lipoprotein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neovascularization densely appeared in the severely thickened lesion although those microvessels were sparse in the mildly thickened lesion. Lymphatic vessels equally exist in both the mildly and severely thickened lesions. The area stained with CD 80 in the severely thickened lesion was larger than that in the mildly thickened lesion while the area stained with CD163 was comparable in each lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で得られた知見を論文として作成し、現在投稿準備中である。これまで頸動脈プラークのリンパ管形成について検討した研究は少ない。頸動脈プラークの増大には新生血管とリンパ管のアンバランスが関わっている可能性が示唆された。つまり、動脈硬化増大因子を運ぶ新生血管が急激に増加することに、それらの因子を排出するリンパ管形成が追いつかず、プラークが増大、進展する可能性が示唆された。今後の頸動脈動脈硬化進展の治療ターゲットとして、リンパ管を増加させることも検討される。