Project/Area Number |
17K16014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Arima Yuichiro 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60706414)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ケトン体 / 異所性脂肪沈着 / ミトコンドリア / アセチル化 / DOHaD / 出生児低体重 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ketogenesis was activated in postnatal period, we confirmed the high expression of Hmgcs2, rate-limiting enzyme for ketogenesis, during postnatal period and also found the expression of hmgcs2 was suppressed in murine low birth weight model. To clarify the role of perinatal ketogenesis, we newly generated Hmgcs2 KO mice using CRISPR/Cas9 technique. Hmgcs2 KO mice represented rapid progression of ectopic lipid deposition during the neonatal period and accompanied with hyperacetylation of mitochondrial proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、出生後に増強するケトン体合成能が肝臓における異所性脂肪沈着を抑え、保護的に働く作用があることが確認された。また、ケトン体合成により、ミトコンドリアタンパクの過度なアセチル化が抑えられて、ミトコンドリア機能の維持に寄与していることが確認された。出生時低体重の状態ではケトン体合成能が低下していることは臨床上も報告されており、ケトン体による臓器保護的な役割が明らかになることで、生後の過度な脂肪酸負荷の防止などといった予防策を立てることが可能となる。