Project/Area Number |
17K16017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | SMP30 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / Apolipoprotein E (ApoE) / 大動脈瘤 / 老化 / 加齢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the role of SMP30 in the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA), angiotensinII (AngII) was administered to wild type, SMP30 knockout, ApoE knockout mouse (ApoE-KO) and SMP30/ApoE double knockout mice (DKO). Maximum diameter of abdominal aorta was largest in DKO mice followed by ApoE-KO. Aortae were excised and cell senescence and apoptosis were visualized by SA-β-gal and TUNEL staining, respectively. SA-β-gal-positive cells were most seen in AngII-infused DKO followed by ApoE-KO, so were TUNEL-positive cells. Therefore, SMP30 may attenuate the development of AAA via its anti-aging and anti-apoptotic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SMP30が抗老化作用、抗アポトーシス作用を介してAAAの形成を抑制することが明らかになった。ただし、AngIIの非存在下ではこれらの作用は見られなかったことからSMP30のこのような作用は、抗酸化作用を介しているのかもしれない。 本研究よりSMP30がAAAの予防/治療の標的になり得ることが示唆された。 今後益々高齢化が進むわが国においては、AAAの治療あるいは進行を遅らせる薬の開発は切実であるが、その基礎疾患である高血圧や動脈硬化に対する治療あるいは手術しかないのが現状である。その意味でもAAAそのものに対する治療につながる本研究の意義は大きいと考える。