new diagnostic method for coronary stenosis reflecting biological stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Emori Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (10738818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安定冠動脈疾患 / Quantitative flow ratio / Fractional flow reserve / 機能的虚血評価 / QFR / Quantitative Flow Ratio / 臨床血管学 / 動脈硬化 / 光干渉断層装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are studying a new method, QFR, as a functional ischemia evaluation method for coronary artery stenosis in stable coronary artery disease. In daily clinical practice, QFR is analyzed in intermediate stenotic lesions where the presence or absence of functional ischemia is importantWe are studying a new evaluation method, QFR, as a functional ischemia evaluation method for coronary artery stenosis in stable coronary artery disease. In clinical practice, QFR is analyzed in coronary artery moderate stenotic lesions where the presence or absence of functional ischemia evaluation is important.We compared QFR with FFR , which is a gold standard, and examined the ischemia diagnostic ability of QFR. We reported that FFR and QFR correlate very well, and QFR has high diagnostic performance for identifying functional ischemia. In addition, we also sub-analyzed the characteristics of stenotic lesions (calcified lesions) and found that QFR has a good ability to diagnose ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈中等度狭窄病変に対するカテーテル治療の適応として、機能的虚血評価の証明は非常に重要である。現在、使用しているFFRは計測に際してプレッシャーワイヤーの挿入や最大充血を惹起させる薬物投与の必要性があり侵襲度の高い検査である。それに比べ、本研究で用いるQFRは冠動脈造影画像のみで解析可能で、侵襲度はFFRよりも低い。今回、我々は、新しい虚血評価方法であるQFRがFFRと相関し、高い虚血診断能を有することを報告した。今後、QFRを使用し、冠循環生理に関してより詳細に解明できる可能性があり、本研究はその基礎となるものである。