Relationship between inflammatory monocyte and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Manabu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70453181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords単球サブセット / 急性心筋梗塞 / 単球 / サイトカイン / 冠動脈疾患 / 分子心臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monocytes in human peripheral blood are heterogeneous. Differential expression of CD14 and CD16 enables monocytes to be divided into two subsets: CD14+CD16- monocytes and CD14+CD16+ monocytes, called as “inflammatory” and “pro-inflammatory”. We proved that increasing of pro-inflammatory monocyte could predict future coronary artery event. In patients with acute myocardial infarction, both inflammatory monocyte and interleukin-34 increased and related with each other. In addition, those increasing were associated with myocardial remodeling and major adverse cardiovascular events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト末梢血単球サブセットの評価が、冠動脈疾患患者におけるリスク層別化に寄与することが示唆された。また炎症性単球とインターロイキン34の上昇は急性心筋梗塞後の心筋救済への関与も示唆されるため、さらなる機序検討により心筋壊死後に対する新規治療の礎となると考えられた。