Mechanism associated with the prognostic effect of the SGLT2 inhibitor on patients with acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ota Shingo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30612931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心臓MRI / 遅延造影 / SGLT-2阻害剤 / 心筋梗塞モデルマウス / 微小循環障害 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 高血糖 / SGLT2阻害剤 / 心臓MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the frequency of left ventricular reverse remodeling (LVRR) and prognosis in patients with nonischemic dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) to assess the hypothesis that that multiple late gadolinium enhancement (LGE) patterns are associated with poorer LVRR and prognosis. This study makes a significant contribution to the literature because these findings suggest that the LGE pattern, not the presence or absence of typical mid-wall LGE, may be useful to predict LVRR and prognosis in patients with DCM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本社会では、心不全患者の急増、いわゆる心不全パンデミックが重要な問題となっており、心不全の病態解明およびリスク評価が急務である。心臓MRI検査により拡張型心筋症患者のリスク評価が可能となったことで、標準的薬物治療後にICD、CRT植込みを考慮する際の適切な患者選別が可能となる。また治療開始前にリスク評価を行うことで、患者個々の管理、治療戦略を立てることができ、本研究は拡張型心筋症に対するテーラーメード医療の一助となり得る。