Examination of FDG-PET findings and clinical course in unexplained cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Miyamura Masatoshi  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40626959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心筋症 / 18-FDG-PET / 心臓サルコイドーシス / 孤発性心臓サルコイドーシス / 心室性不整脈 / 心室頻拍 / 上室性不整脈 / 心臓限局性サルコイドーシス / 18F-FDG PET / 心臓PET-CT / 炎症性心筋疾患 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we could not entry many cases in which unexplained cardiomyopathy with performed 18-FDG-PET. However, we were able to experience a very important case. In a case with suspected isolated cardiac sarcoidosis only with cardiac ultra sound, we were not able to diagnosis because of negative findings in 18-FDG-PET. It became possible to diagnose isolated cardiac sarcoidosis because of positive findings in 18-FDG-PET after observed ventricular tachycardia. After being diagnosed, we started treatment with prednisolone and succeeded in improving cardiac function and eliminating ventricular arrhythmia. Therefore, we report this case in European Society of Cardiology Heart Failure Journal. It was suggested that18-FDG-PET examination may be beneficial in unexplained cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原因不明の心筋症のなかには、孤発性心臓サルコイドーシスが少なからず存在すると思われるが、心臓サルコイドーシスは心筋生検では検出率が低く診断に至ることが難しい。本研究で、他の検査法では診断不能な心筋症において、18-FDG-PETを施行することで孤発性心臓サルコイドーシスの診断が可能な症例を経験した。現時点では原因不明の心筋疾患における18-FDG-PETは保険適応ではないが、本検査を行うことによって、診断が得られ、より適切な時期を逃さずに治療することが可能となった。社会的意義として、原因不明の心筋症において18-FDG-PET検査を行うことにより患者への有益な結果がもたらされることが判明した。