Project/Area Number |
17K16031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAHARA NOBUHIRO
BEKKI MUNEHISA
FUKUMOTO YOSHIHIRO
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肺高血圧症 / FDG-PET / 肺高血圧症の予後 / 右室心筋代謝 / 右心機能 / FDG-PETと肺高血圧症の予後 / 循環器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to investigate the myocardial glucose metabolism in patients with pulmonary hypertension (PH). (1)Using FDG-PET/CT, we evaluate the glucose metabolism of the right and left ventricle and clarify the connection with clinical factors such as pulmonary hemodynamics, cardiac function, exercise tolerance, the serum biomarker. (2) We clarify the association between change of clinical factors and change of the myocardium metabolism by the treatment intervention.(3)We evaluate whether myocardium metabolism is effective as a convalescence prediction factor. (1)The present study reveals that myocardium metabolism was associated with disease severity of PH.(2)The amount of change of the myocardium metabolism was related to disease disease severity.(3)Our results indicate that increased FDG activity within the RV wall has an impact for mortality/morbidity events in patients with PH. Increased RV glucose metabolism may be a pivotal prognostic factor in patients with PH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FDG-PET/CTを用いて非観血的に心筋のブドウ糖代謝を評価することで、病態評価、治療効果の判定、治療薬の選択、減量・追加、薬剤の開始時期の検討、臨床悪化因子・生命予後の推定ができる。既存薬物治療の最適化を行う事で医療経済に対する費用効果も期待できる。また、治療介入による心筋のブドウ糖代謝の改善が肺血行動態や右心機能の改善に関連することから、心筋代謝の側面からPAHに対する新規薬剤の開発を推進する根拠となる。本研究は、予後不良なPAHの治療や管理、創薬において画期的なものとなり、医療経済に対する費用効果に貢献することができる。