Characterization of distal airway stem-like cells expressing N-terminally truncated p63 and thyroid transcription factor-1 in the human lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yusuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70792125)
Research Collaborator HIRAI sachie
YAMAGUCHI miki
SUMI toshiyuki
TADA makoto
SAITO atsushi
CHIBA hirofumi
KOJIMA takashi
WATANABE atsushi
TAKAHASHI hiroki
SAKUMA yuji
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDistal airway stem cell / 末梢肺上皮幹細胞 / TTF-1 / delta Np63 / 3次元培養 / ヒト末梢肺上皮幹細胞 / distal airway stem cell / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that human lung epithelial (HuL) cells, derived from normal, peripheral lung tissue, in monolayer, mostly express both the N-terminally truncated isoform of p63 (delta Np63), a marker for airway basal cells, and thyroid transcription factor-1 (TTF-1), a marker for alveolar epithelial cells, even though these two molecules are usually expressed in a mutually ex- clusive way. Three-dimensionally cultured HuL cells differentiated to form bronchiole-like and alveolus-like organoids. We also uncovered a few bronchiolar epithelial cells expressing both delta Np63 and TTF-1 in the human lung, suggesting that these cells are the cells of origin for HuL cells. Taken together, delta Np63+ TTF-1+ peripheral airway epithelial cells are possibly the human counterpart of mouse DASCs and may offer potential for future regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器領域には,特発性肺線維症や慢性閉塞性肺疾患など根本的な治療法が存在しない慢性疾患が多く,iPS細胞で注目を集める“細胞治療”が将来的にこれら呼吸器領域の難病にも導入される可能性がある.肺は領域ごとにそれぞれ異なる上皮細胞が存在しているが,そのすべてに分化可能な上皮幹細胞の存在は明らかになっていなかった.本研究においてHuL細胞は末梢肺組織の複数部位の上皮細胞を再生しうる上皮幹細胞であることを明らかにすることができ,将来的に再生治療に使用しうる細胞と期待される.