Development of new therapy using mesenchymal stem cells for exacerbation of COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Asami Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (50623865)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 肺炎球菌 / COPD増悪 / 肺炎球菌感染症 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) can be exacerbated by bacterial or viral infections. COPD exacerbation is considered to be the main cause of death from COPD, but the detailed mechanism of the disease state is unknown. The cause of COPD exacerbation is pneumococcal infection. At present, antibiotics, steroids, and bronchodilators are used, but they are not sufficient, and new treatment is required.
First, we created a pneumococcal infection model mouse, and obtained the result which indicated the control of the inflammation of the pneumonia by the mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) administration. MSC administration effect will be examined for the pneumococcus pulmonary emphysema model in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症および感染により悪化する病態は、これまで抗菌薬治療が主に用いられたきた。しかし抗菌薬治療だけでは十分な効果が得られない場合があり、この原因には宿主(ヒト)の要因として、自らの免疫応答が強くなりすぎたり、不十分であることが考えられる。本研究では肺炎球菌感染の過剰な炎症をMSCの投与により抑制できたことを示唆している。抗菌薬治療で軽快が困難だった病態が、間葉系幹細胞の投与により予後が改善する可能性がある。