Mechanism of lung tumorigenesis in smoke exposure mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Chubachi Shotaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90464867)
Research Collaborator Kaymeyama Naofumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCOPD / 肺気腫 / 肺癌 / マウス / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms involved in smoke-induced tumorigenesis and emphysema are not fully understood, attributable to a lack of appropriate animal models. Here, we optimized a model of intermittent cigarette smoke induced lung cancer and emphysema in A/J mice treated with NNK, a potent carcinogen. Intermittent CS exposure increased the severity of emphysema and resulted in a higher incidence of adenocarcinomas. Furthermore, intermittent CS exposure elicited a marked increase in M2-polarized macrophages within and near the developed tumors.
This model is also suitable for screening putative chemo-preventive agents, and serves as a therapeutic intervention that mimics progressive human lung cancer with emphysema in smokers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、肺がん発現に至るまでの経時的な遺伝子変化、慢性炎症、酸化ストレスを評価可能なことである。また連続喫煙群と、禁煙群の肺に与える影響の差を明らかにできることである。肺がんの発症予防は臨床的に非常に重要な分野であり、ヒトを対象にしたphase Ⅲ試験も複数行われている。しかしこうした臨床研究で効果の確立したChemopreventionの薬剤は未だないのが現状である。本研究の結果により、肺癌のchemopreventionの薬剤開発のためのpreclinical modelの提唱、chemopreventionが有効である対象の選択、マーカーの探索の開発につながると考えている。