| Project/Area Number |
17K16065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 悪性中皮腫 / オートファジー / 細胞増殖 / 抗がん剤抵抗性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim of this study is to clarify the role of autophagy and the activated mechanism of autophagy in malignant mesothelioma. (1)Gene A was found to suppress autophagy and cell proliferation in mesothelioma cell lines. We suggested that plural pathway of the mechanism that regulates autophagy and the cell proliferation signaling pathway in malignant mesothelioma cell lines, although a detailed study is required.(2)We suggested that p62 may be involved in cell proliferation and anticancer cisplatin resistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性中皮腫においてオートファジーを調節する蛋白質を見出し、分子機序の一端を解明することができた。一方、悪性中皮腫細胞株において、飢餓でオートファジーを誘導すると、通常はオートファジーに分解されるp62蛋白質が悪性中皮腫細胞株の細胞内で増加するという興味深い知見を得ることができた。さらに、悪性中皮腫細胞株においてp62は細胞増殖や抗癌剤抵抗性と関わる可能性があった。このことは、悪性中皮腫が抗癌剤というストレスに対して適応することにより、悪性中皮腫が抗癌剤に対して強い抵抗性を獲得する機序の一つである可能性がある。さらなる研究で新規治療法の開発に繋がる可能性や抗癌剤抵抗性を克服できる可能性がある。