Identification and analysis of a susceptibility gene for MAC pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsunori  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (70772630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺MAC症 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / ケース・コントロール関連解析 / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) disease is a chronic progressive lung disease. Although epidemiological data indicate potential genetic predisposition, its pathogenesis remains unclear. Conducting a genome-wide association study (GWAS), we previously found a susceptibility gene (hereafter referred to as gene-A) for pulmonary MAC disease. In this study, we confirmed reproducibility of our previous GWAS using independent set of Japanese patients with MAC. In a type II alveolar cell line, expression of gene-A was upregulated on 5 hours after infection with MAC. The gene-A knockdown cell line showed higher bacterial burden than wild-type cell line did on 3 days after infection with MAC. These results suggested that expression of gene-A is required for inhibiting intracellular growth of MAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺MAC 症患者の急増により、その病態機構の解明と新たな診断方法および治療方法の開発が望まれている。我々の研究により、肺MAC 症の発症と有意に関連する因子が見出され、本研究によりその再現性が確認された。さらに、培養細胞株を使用して、A遺伝子の発現がMAC感染における細胞内殺菌に必要であることを示唆する結果が得られた。将来的に、A 遺伝子が関与するMAC感染・発症防御機構を明らかにすることができれば、得られた知見に基づいた新規治療薬の開発、肺MAC 症のリスク診断やオーダーメイド治療といった新しい診断・治療法開発につながることも十分に期待でき、国民の公衆衛生に大きく貢献することが予想される。