Elucidation of the mechanisms of renal hypoxia by phosphorescence lifetime measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA YOSUKE  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10780736)
Research Collaborator Tobita Seiji
Yoshihara Toshitada
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎臓 / 低酸素 / りん光 / 慢性腎臓病 / 酸素 / 酸素勾配 / 低酸素応答因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the researcher established a technique which visualizes oxygen status in renal surface by using a phosphorescence probe, BTPDM1. By the technique, the researcher demonstrated the existence of oxygen gradient in renal surface, even in neighboring tubules for the first time over the world. This research also revealed the absolute oxygen pressure of S1 and S2 segment of proximal tubules. This researcher further developed this research in assessing the biological meaning the oxygen gradient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、腎臓における酸素状態の評価法を確立した。慢性腎臓病の進行に、腎臓の低酸素が関与することは示されているが、低酸素の評価法が確立していなかったことが、実際に低酸素が関与する腎臓病を同定する上で問題となっていた。このため、本研究での低酸素検出方法の確立は、今後の腎臓病の低酸素をターゲットとした治療法の開発において、基礎的な研究のために有用である。