Functional analysis of enhancers to dissect differential roles of BMP7 secreted from distinct sites in kidney.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019)
Keio University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Taro  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定講師 (90741893)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエンハンサー / BMP7 / 腎臓 / CTCF / Bmp7 / シングルセルRNA-seq / クロマチン高次構造 / 腎機能 / 遺伝子 / クロマチン / マウス / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the enhancer regulation for the Bmp7 expression in kidneys, this study shows that i) the downstream region of Bmp7 does not contain enhancers that are critical for the normal kidney development; ii) the Bmp7 expression in the adult kidney is limited to only small population of cells; iii) the CTCF binding sites at the locus for sure critically impinge on the enhancer regulation; iv) however, the role for the CTCF binding sites specifically in the kidney cannot be ensured unless the precise position of the enhancer is identified and the epigenetic states around the region are revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bmp7の制御という観点からは、より理解を深めていくために、シングルセルレベルでの詳細な解析が必要になってくることを示唆した。エンハンサー制御に関連して得たCTCFの機能およびその調節動態についての知見は、他の遺伝子座においても同様であるはずで、腎臓のみならず広く生体機能をゲノムから探る上での大きな指針となる研究になったと考えている。