Analysis of a role of ADAMTS13 regarding thrombus formation in kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA YOKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90649443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsADAMTS13 / VWF / 腎炎 / 血小板 / 血栓性微小血管症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADAMTS13 is a specific cleaving protease of von Willebrand factor (VWF), which is a blood glycoprotein involved in hemostasis and thrombosis. In this study, we aim to clarify the effect of ADAMTS13 deficiency on kidney failure (with or without thrombotic microangiopathy) and the role of ADAMTS13 expressed in the kidney. Consequently, we revealed that some kind of challenge related to renal damage led to decreased survival and TTP-like symptoms in ADAMTS13 deficient mice. The results of this study may provide insights into the molecular mechanisms of ADAMTS13-mediated antithrombotic effect in the kidney.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADAMTS13-VWFと腎臓との関係性は未だ不明な点が多く、本研究の成果はADAMTS13を介した腎臓における血栓制御機構に新たな知見をもたらすことが期待される。また近年、先天性の血栓性血小板減少性紫斑病患者への新規治療薬として遺伝子組み換え型ADAMTS13の有効性が期待されているが、本研究の成果は将来的にこのような薬剤の腎臓における治療効果を提示し得る可能性を秘めており、社会的にも重要性が高いと考えられる。