Investigation of cross-talk between salt-sensitive hypertension and metabolic syndrome via WNK4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Daiei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40759552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪分化 / WNK4 / 3T3-L1 / メタボリックシンドローム / PPARγ / C/EBPα / WNK4 / 3T3-L1 / 肥満 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the WNK4-/- mice, PPARγ and C/EBPα, known as master regulators of adipocyte differentiation, expression levels were decreased in adipose tissues, and the mice exhibited partial resistance to high-fat diet-induced adiposity. WNK4 is induced in the early phase of 3T3-L1 adipocyte differentiation in advance of PPARγ and C/EBPα increase in preadipocytes and is expressed in mouse mature adipose tissues. It is known that preadipocytes grow into mature adipocytes via cell division called mitotic clonal expansion (MCE). We investigated whether WNK4 is important for the MCE using BrdU stain and by the evaluation of cyclin protein abundance. As a result, MCE was markedly decreased in WNK4 knock down preadipocytes. This results indicates WNK4 have an important role for MCE in preadipocytes. We have reported these results on EBioMedicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドローム(metabolic syndrome、MetS)は、高血圧、インスリン抵抗性、脂質代謝異常、内臓脂肪型肥満からなる症候群である。WNK4はそのキナーゼ機能が活性化することにより、腎での塩分再吸収を促進し塩分感受性高血圧を引き起こすことが知られている。本研究によりWNK4は脂肪細胞でも発現し、前駆脂肪細胞から成熟脂肪細胞に分化するのに必要な細胞分裂に重要な働きをしていることが明らかになった。この研究結果によりメタボリックシンドロームのような病態に対し、WNK4が包括的な治療ターゲットとなりえることが明らかになった。