Osteo-musculo-renal interaction in CKD via Osteoclin/Npr3 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Keita P.  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00769507)
Research Collaborator Yokoi Hideki
Ishii Akira
Mochizuki Naoki
Minamino Naoto
Yasoda Akihiro
Kanai Yugo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 骨粗鬆症 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / オステオクリン / ナトリウム利尿ペプチドクリアランス受容体 / NPR-C / 腎臓 / 分泌蛋白 / 臓器連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. In the observational study of non-dialysis CKD patients in Kyoto University Hospital, we found that plasma Osteoclin (OSTN) concentation of non-dialysis CKD patients was negatively correlated with age and positively with eGFR using our custom-made OSTN-CLEIA system. Futhermore, we found that plasma OSTN concentration of CKD patients with history of bone fraction was significantly lower than that with no history of bone fraction. Futhermore, we found that renal dysfunction induced by adenine administration decreased expression of Ostn mRNA both in skeletal muscle and bone.
2. Using Ostn-transgenic (Ostn-Tg) mice and Npr3 knockout (Npr3-KO) mice, we found that Npr3-KO mice showed exacerbation of renal fibrosis induced by unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) compared with wild type (WT) mice whereas renal fibrosis of Ostn-Tg mice by UUO was similar to that of WT mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高齢者では骨格筋量の低下や骨粗鬆症などを生じ、運動能の低下を来すサルコペニアの概念が提唱されている。また、慢性腎臓病(CKD)においても類似した変化が生じ、腎予後だけでなく生活の質や生命予後をも悪化させるが、それらが生じるメカニズムについては十分解明されていない。
本研究では、CKD患者において骨延長に寄与するオステオクリン(Ostn)が加齢や腎機能低下により血中濃度が低下することや、骨折歴のある患者ではない患者に比較して有意に血中濃度が低いことを見いだした。Ostnは分泌蛋白であるため、臨床応用されているANPと同様に、新たな治療標的となり得ることを示唆する結果であると考えられる。