Potential effect of active vitamin D analogue as an adjuvant therapy for Fabry disease: from the point of autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Namba Tomoko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30734420)
Research Collaborator Isaka Yoshitaka
Takabatake Yoshitsugu
Hamano Takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsファブリー病 / 活性型ビタミンD / リソソーム / TFEB / オートファジー / 蛋白尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated symptomatic Fabry disease mice (Fabry mice) with proteinuria and histological alterations. On electron microscopy,more accumulation of lamellated lipid inclusions called zebra bodies were observed in tubular epithelial cells than in podocytes. Fabry mice showed lower expression of megalin in proxymal tubular cells, compared to control mice. We confirmed that administration of active vitamin D with enzyme decreased proteinuria of Fabry mice. Renal manifestations of 7-month-old Fabry mice were so weak that we need longer observational period to evaluate treatment effects of active vitamin D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性型ビタミンDはZebra bodyの蓄積により障害された尿細管のリソソームの機能を改善することにより、たんぱく尿を減少する可能性がある。その機序として、メガリン、キュビリンといった冊子縁に発現している膜蛋白の関与が示唆された。今後は、確立したモデルから培養尿細管細胞を樹立し、この培養細胞を用いて、活性型ビタミンDがファブリー病において作用するメカニズムを解明していく。これらの結果より、ファブリー病の腎障害改善薬として活性型ビタミンD製剤が臨床的に応用される可能性がある。