Clarification of pathophysiology and development of new treatment for lowe syndrome using patient-derived proximal tubular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Minamikawa Shogo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10772634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLowe syndrome / Dent disease 2 / urine-derived cell / OCRL activity / Lowe症候群 / 尿中落下細胞 / 次世代シークエンサー / ナンセンスリードスルー / Dent病 / OCRL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected cases of patients with Dent disease 2 (D2) and Lowe syndrome (LS), and genetically diagnosed 14 cases of D2 and 14 cases of LS by a next-generation sequencer. We revealed the differences in phenotype and genotype between D2 and LS. Because we could not confirm the difference in the expression of OCRL in the urine-derived cell lines derived from patients with D2 and LS, we created an OCRL overexpressing cell line into which a vector containing the OCRL mutation was introduced. As a result, in the LS cell line, OCRL expression and activity were significantly decreased compared with D2. On the other hand, the nonsense readthrough was introduced into the LS cell line having the nonsense mutation, but no improvement in OCRL expression was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一遺伝子の変異が原因であるにも関わらず全く異なる表現型を示すDent病2型(D2)とLowe症候群(LS)の病態の違いについては未だ不明な点が多く、有効な治療法もみつかっていない。我々はこれらの疾患に対して、遺伝子型と表現型、さらにはOCRL発現量やOCRL活性を比較することで病態解明を試み、さらにはLSの治療法としてナンセンスリードスルー療法の有用性について検討した。残念ながら治療法確立とまでは進んでいないが、病態解明に向けて引き続き研究を継続していく予定である。