Project/Area Number |
17K16089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ガレクチン-9 / IgA腎症 / ノックアウトマウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Galectin-9 was administered to mice that spontaneously develop IgA nephropathy. Urine protein, albuminuria, blood urea nitrogen, and renal histology were evaluated, but no differences were found compared to the control group.CRSPR/Cas9 method was successfully used to generate mice with knockout of the galectin-9 gene. Clinical studies are underway to clarify the correlation between blood and urinary galectin-9 levels in patients with IgA nephropathy and the severity of IgA nephropathy, renal function, and response to treatment. Patients with other primary diseases who underwent renal biopsy were also measured, and during the course of the analysis, it was suggested that blood and urinary galectin-9 concentrations may be different depending on the primary disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IgA腎症は我が国の慢性糸球体腎炎の中で最も頻度が高く、難病に認定されている。今回行ったIgA腎症自然発症マウスに対するガレクチン-9の投与実験の結果から、ガレクチン-9はIgA腎症に影響を及ぼさない可能性が示唆された。今回の研究で作製に成功したガレクチン-9ノックアウトマウスは他の実験モデルにも応用の可能性を広げるものである。 臨床研究では複数の腎疾患とガレクチン-9濃度の関係について明らかにすることが可能である。本研究により、Gal-9がIgA腎症の疾患活動性や予後予測のマーカー、治療薬候補となり得るかを明らかにし、IgA腎症の病態解明とGal-9の臨床応用につながることが期待される