Elucidation of the role of MRP8 through inflammation and ER stress in metabolic syndrome related nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Teruhiko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80749193)
Research Collaborator Mukoyama Masashi
Kuwabara Takashige
Umemoto Syuro
Fujimoto Daisuke
Kanki Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRP8 / 糖尿病性腎症 / マクロファージ / 糸球体障害 / 慢性炎症 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous report, MRP8 inflammation was reported by TLR4 mediated inflammation, but in this study we found that IRF3 mediated inflammation may be affected. However, the mechanism was unclear. We focused on exosomes and found that macrophages were activated in exosomes of mesangial cells. Furthermore, identification of drugs that suppress exosome-mediated inflammation was started. Out of 3300 compounds, 421 compounds that have achieved 40% or more suppression of inflammation in the primary screening are advanced to the second screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病において進行を予防する手段は限られており、新規薬剤の開発が望まれている。糸球体内におけるエクソソームを介したマクロファージの炎症・ERストレスによる腎障害の進行の可能性を認めた。機序ははっきりしていないが、腎障害の進行を抑制する薬剤の同定を開始した。3300化合物の中から1次スクリーニングで、抑制率 40%以上が得られた421化合物を同定し、更なるスクリーニングを進めている。すでに臨床使用されている薬剤も含まれており、早期に慢性腎臓病に使用可能な薬剤となる可能性がある。