Effect of V-ATPase inhibition in renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yabana Ikuko  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60778596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎臓 / 線維化 / 細胞内タンパク質輸送 / 酸性オルガネラ / V-ATPase / 細胞内蛋白輸送 / 腎線維化 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vacuolar ATPase (V-ATPase) regulates the pH of organelle vesicles and is involved in the intracellular and extracellular transport of proteins. We investigated the effect of V-ATPase inhibition on fibrosis in the kidney. First, we examined the effect of bafilomycin (BAF: V-ATPase inhibitor) on TGF-β-induced fibrosis in M1 cells derived from mouse renal cortical collecting ducts. The fibrotic proteins induced by TGF-β were trapped in the cytoplasmic organelle by V-ATPase inhibition. Next, we investigated the effect of BAF on renal fibrosis in a renal fibrosis model, UUO. Fibrosis induced by the UUO was partially inhibited in the BAF-treated group compared to the control group. However, the increase in liver weight and hepatic fibrosis were observed, meaning the hepatotoxicity was stronger than the inhibitory effect of BAF on fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎線維化の進展にはV-ATPaseにより調節される細胞内酸性オルガネラを介したタンパク質輸送が関与している。障害により誘導された線維化タンパク質は、V-ATPase阻害により細胞外への輸送が抑制され、細胞内の酸性オルガネラにとどまるようになる。組織障害に伴う線維化に対し、障害を受けた組織特異的なV-ATPase阻害により線維化を抑制し、組織を保護できる可能性が示唆された。