Development of photodynamic therapy for hyperparathyroidism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOGAWA Takayo  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (50631842)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Kaichiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords副甲状腺過形成 / 光線力学的治療 / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 内分泌学 / 副甲状腺機能亢進症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The potential application of 5-aminolevulinic acid-mediated photodynamic therapy (PDT) for hyperparathyroidism (HPT) was examined in rats which were caused hyperplasia of the parathyroid glands by subtotally nephrectomy and phosphate-rich diet. After administration of a photosensitizer, 5-aminolevulinic acid, hyperplastic parathyroid glands of rats were irradiated by either of two types of light-emitting diode with different wavelength, 385 nm and 630 nm, under invasive and noninvasive conditions, respectively. Photodynamic therapy with nonlethal conditions which were repeated three times at one-week intervals injured the parathyroid glands drastically and decreased parathyroid hormone secretion into the blood. However, a half of the irradiated animals restored secretion of parathyroid hormone, and regenerated the parathyroid glands in eight weeks after the start of irradiation. Our results showed that PDT can be utilized for HPT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年々増加する本邦約33万人の透析患者の腎不全の進行に伴う二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症の発症は、肥大化(過形成)した副甲状腺からの副甲状腺ホルモンの過剰分泌を原因とする骨代謝や心血管系の異常を引き起こし、患者の予後を甚だしく悪化させている。進行した過形成副甲状腺は通常、外科的に摘出されているが、患者の高齢化が進み、手術に耐える体力の無い患者も多くなってきており、非侵襲的な治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究は高齢低体力の患者の治療に有用と考えられている光線力学的治療法の過形成副甲状腺への適用を目指すものである。