Development of a new kidney regeneration method using a drug-induced cell elimination system for iPS cell derived progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
yamanaka shuichiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80775544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎臓再生 / 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 腎不全 / ネフロン / ネフロン前駆細胞 / ジフテリアトキシン / 腎臓発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When nephron progenitor cells (NPC) extracted from mouse fetal kidney were transplanted into the fetal kidney at the same embryonic period, it was confirmed that the transplanted NPC settled in the nephron-generating region and contributed to the renal development of the kidney. However, the existing host NPCs and donor NPCs were mixed, and the new nephrons had a mosaic structure. Therefore, in order to regenerate pure nephrons constructed same-origin cells, we developed a system that eliminated only host nephron progenitor cells by administering a drug and succeeded in regenerating 100% transplanted cell-derived nephron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は腎不全患者救済をめざした腎臓再生の研究である。腎臓は多機能かつ構成細胞が多いため再生が最も難しい臓器と考えられている。しかし、近年ではiPS細胞からの誘導技術が向上し、ネフロン様組織の再生が実現化するようになった。だが生体内で臓器として働くまでの再生は困難であった。本成果ではiPS細胞からも誘導可能なNPCを細胞源に、生体内で尿産生能を持った腎臓再生技術を開発した。腎代替療法としての臨床応用だけでなく、ヒトiPS細胞を用いた薬剤毒性試験や病態解析などのin vivo評価系としての応用も想定され、腎不全患者の救済に多面的に資する技術になると考える。