A new therapeutic target for diabetic kidney disease via Sirt3 activation by CD38 inhibiton.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yoshio  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30760409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病腎症 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / Sirt3 / CD38 / 腎臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Sirt3, mainly located in mitochondria and plays an important role in anti-oxidative stress and cellular metabolism, and NAD+-degrading enzyme CD38 as novel therapeutic targets for diabetic kidney disease, and aimed to elucidate whether the inhibition of CD38 could ameliorate renal injury through the increase of NAD+ and the activation of Sirt3. We have shown that administration of a CD38 inhibitor (flavonoid "apigenin") to renal tubular cells in diabetic rats under high glucose culture can inhibit the progression of diabetic kidney disease, and the results have been published in Redox reports 2018, received the Japanese Society of Anti-Aging Research Encouragement Award 2019, presented at the American Diabetes Association meeting and other international conferences, and submitted to Aging 2020, which was accepted in May and will be published later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では糖尿病患者数の増加とともに糖尿病腎症(以下腎症)を有する患者数が増加している。腎症を原因として新規透析療法を導入される患者数は第1位であり,腎症の克服は解決していくべき課題であると考えられる。現在,腎症に対する治療は、血糖・血圧・脂質管理を中心とする包括的治療が推奨されているが,未だ十分であるとはいい難く,新規治療の開発が望まれていた.
今回我々はCD38とSirt3という今までにない腎症の新たな治療標的に着目し,CD38抑制効果を持つフラボノイドの経口投与によって腎症の進展を抑制できる可能性を見出した.近い将来に,簡便に,我々の腎症改善の効果を期待できうる成果を得たと考えている.