The efficacy of RAGE-DNA aptamer for prevention of hypertensive nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI KENSEI  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10647738)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsループス腎炎 / RAGEアプタマー / 尿細管障害 / pristane / RAGE / 腎線維化 / エンドサイトーシス / RAGE-DNAアプタマー / ワイヤーループ病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urine RAGE concentration was found to be increased over time in MRL-lpr mice, SLE-prone mice. The increase in urine RAGE was also parallel with urine NAG concentration, a marker of tubular damage. To determine whether RAGE-targeting therapy is beneficial for lupus nephritis, we created DNA-aptamer directed against RAGE (RAGE-apt) that can inhibit RAGE function as an antagonist and we injected RAGE-apt into MRL-lpr mice subcutaneously for 8 weeks. The mice treated with RAGE-apt showed the decrease in plasma BUN and IgG and the increase in plasma C3 levels, suggesting that RAGE-apt improved renal dysfunction and immune system abnormality. Histological analysis demonstrated that RAGE-apt reduced the formation of crescent and wire loop lesion and suppressed macrophages infiltration. Further, RAGE-apt reduced the production of inflammatory cytokines in MRL-lpr mice. Therefore, RAGE-apt can become a potent novel therapeutic strategy for inhibiting the progression of lupus nephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人SLE患者の約60%でループス腎炎を発症し、LN症例の約25%が発症後10年以内に末期腎不全に至る。加えてステロイド抵抗性LNや長期ステロイド内服による重篤な副作用の存在を考慮すると、新たな治療戦略の創出が急務の課題である。我々はRAGEがSLEモデルマウスで過剰発現しループス腎炎の発症進展に関与していることを突き止めた。次世代分子標的薬であるRAGEアプタマーを作成しSLEモデルマウスで効果を検討した結果、腎機能保護効果が認められ、今後のSLE治療に新たなオプションをもたらすことができると考えられる。