| Project/Area Number |
17K16110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 運動神経興奮性 / Na電流 / イオンチャネル / 神経興奮性 / Naチャネル阻害薬 / ナトリウム電流 / ナトリウムチャネルブロッカー / 臨床試験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyperexcitability in the motor neuron potentially contributes to motor neuron death in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). To support this hypotheis, I reported the following findings. Muscle cramps, which indicate motor nerve hyperexcitability, were related to rapid progression in ALS. Especially, cramps followed by muscle weakness was associated with rapid progression. Moreover, we examined the relationship between cortical excitability and disease stage and showed progressive hyperexcitability. I have also performed a clinical trial utilizing Lacosamide and have tried to disclose its effects for nerve excitability in ALS patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回、ALS運動神経興奮性増大とALS進行速度との関係を更に明らかにすることができた。加えて、ALS運動皮質興奮性の自然経過を示すことができた。また、Naチャネル阻害薬が神経興奮性変化に寄与するかを検討する臨床試験を実施することができた。ALSは発症から約3年で呼吸不全により死亡する非常に過酷な神経難病である。現在治療薬として臨床応用されている薬剤の生存期間延長効果は数ヶ月と極めて限定的であり、新規治療薬の開発は急務である。今回の結果は、イオンチャネル阻害薬がALS治療薬候補となる得るかを検討したものであり、将来の治療薬開発に役立つ基盤的データとなる可能性がある。