Project/Area Number |
17K16111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanai Tetsuya 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60748044)
Research Collaborator |
UZAWA Akiyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 重症筋無力症 / HMGB1 / EAMG / 抗アセチルコリン受容体抗体 / アセチルコリン受容体 / 重症筋無力症モデルマウス / 重症筋無力症モデルラット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In examining the involvement of HMGB1 in pathological conditions, serological and pathological evaluations were simultaneously performed using experimental autoimmune myasthenia gravis (EAMG) model rat. In the serological evaluation, no significant difference was found in comparison with the control group. On the other hand, in pathological examination, EAMG group had a decrease in acetylcholine receptor and an increase in HMGB1. This proves that HMGB1 has a major role in the pathogenesis of myasthenia gravis in EAMG rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HMGB1はB細胞の活性化作用、炎症性サイトカインの分泌作用、Th17細胞の活性化、Treg機能異常が報告されており、MGにおける炎症病態と強く関連していることが証明された。そのためHMGB1 抑制作用のある内服薬や抗HMGB1抗体がMGの新規治療薬として開発され、難治性の重症筋無力症治療の一助となる可能性が高い。