A novel model for DNA damageaccumulation in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mano Tatsuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20704331)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / DNA傷害 / 3次元細胞培養系 / アミロイドβ / リン酸化タウ / 剖検脳 / 神経細胞 / 細胞モデル / 三次元培養 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early stage of Alzheimer's disease, amyloid beta induced DNA damages in neuronal cells, which are repaired by BRCA1. However, these mechanism was deteriorated by BRCA1 co-aggregation with phosphorylated tau in the advanced stage of Alzheimer's disease. We developed a novel model for DNA damage accumulation in neuronal cells. We also developed a method for quantification of DNA damage accumulation using FACS, and analyzed genome-wide distribution of DNA damages and BRCA1 binding regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病の病態はいまだ明らかでなくが、今回の研究では神経細胞におけるDNA傷害の蓄積が神経細胞の機能低下の一因となっている可能性を示し、細胞モデルの構築を行った。さらにはゲノム上のDNA傷害領域、修復タンパクの結合領域を解析した。DNA傷害・修復は神経細胞における普遍的な問題であると考えられ、本研究はアルツハイマー病の病態とともに、加齢における神経細胞の変化についても明らかにしてければと考えている。