Analysis of genes affecting cognitive function in sporadic ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryoichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80723030)
Research Collaborator KATSUNO Masahisa  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
ATSUTA Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90547457)
TOHNAI Genki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00748353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 高次脳機能障害 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / 次世代シークエンサー / 網羅的解析 / ALS / FTD / TBK1 / VCP / 筋萎縮性側策硬化症 / 高次機能障害 / ALS疾患関連遺伝子 / FTLD疾患関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that about 50% of patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) have some cognitive impairment, and approximately 10-15% of ALS patients meet the clinical criteria of frontotemporal dementia (FTD) and are diagnosed as ALS-FTD. We performed genetic analysis on 713 ALS patients using a next-generation sequencer. Among the 713 ALS patients, 9 cases (1.26%) harbored a mutation of the TBK1 gene, and some cases with the TBK1 mutation were diagnosed as ALS-FTD. Moreover, other 3 cases harbored a mutation of the VCP gene. Of the 3 cases, 2 cases had inclusion body myopathy or FTD patients in their families. The remaining one had behavioral disturbance and was diagnosed as ALS-FTD. These results suggested that the mutations of the TBK1 and VCP genes are important in the genetic background of ALS with cognitive dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ALS患者の約50%に認知機能障害や遂行機能障害といった高次脳機能障害を認め、ALS患者の10-15%は前頭側頭型認知症(FTD)の診断基準を満たし、ALS-FTDに分類されることがわかっている。また、ALSとFTDは共通の病理基盤を持ち、連続した疾患スペクトラムと考えられている。高次脳機能障害に影響を与える遺伝子は臨床像に影響を与える遺伝子ならびに進行を規定する蛋白の解明につながり、症状の進行を規定する蛋白の解明はその蛋白の働きを阻害する薬剤の開発につながり、孤発性ALSの病態解明、治療薬開発に大きく道を開く可能性がある。