Expression and role of autophagy-related molecules in motor neuron disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tohnai Genki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00748353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動ニューロン疾患 / SBMA / ALS / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TBK1 / 神経変性疾患 / 運動ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed frequencies and characteristics of TBK1 gene variants in Japanese patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). TBK1 variants were frequently detected in ALS patients, suggesting that variations in TBK1 could be related to ALS. We found that the loss of function (LoF) variants rendered TBK1 unable to bind to optineurin in immunoprecipitation. Decreased expression of TBK1 was observed in the lymphocytes of patients with TBK1 LoF variants. Furthermore, decreased expression of TBK1 was observed in the spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA) model cells, the expression of TBK1 was increased on administration of SBMA therapeutic agent.
Our findings suggest that TBK1 is involved in the pathogenesis of motor neuron diseases and further indicate that it may be a potential therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、運動ニューロン疾患のタンパク質品質管理機構におけるTBK1の役割の解析とTBK1と病因分子との相互作用解明を目的としている。TBK1が運動ニューロン疾患であるALSとSBMAにおいて病態に関与する可能性が示唆されたことで、運動ニューロン疾患共通の機能異常・細胞死のメカニズムの解明が期待できる。またTBK1シグナリングを標的とした治療法を模索することで運動ニューロン疾患全般に応用可能な治療法が開発できる可能性がある。