Building 3D platform of patient iPS cells for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takayuki  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点講師 (80536566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経細胞 / 分化誘導 / 創薬 / アストロサイト / 三次元培養 / 大脳皮質 / グリア細胞 / オルガノイド / スクリーニング / iPS細胞 / / 疾患モデリング / 三次元 / 脳神経疾患 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
iPS cells have come to be applied to disease research because of their ability to transform into all types of tissue cells while inheriting the genomic information of patients himself, while maintaining infinite proliferation potential. In particular, a three-dimensional (3D) culture system has been focused on to reproduce an extracellular environment that is similar to the physiological state of the brain, which is the structure surrounded by glial cells. We have successfully differentiated human iPS cells into cortical neurons only in one week. Established neurons can be a substrate for reproducible construction of 3D structures, and we demonstrated their applicability to drug screening platforms. It is expected to be applied to the elucidation of pathology and drug discovery research by constructing 3D brain tissue in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞から大脳皮質神経細胞を再現性良く短期間で大量に調整する方法を開発した。こうして得られた神経細胞は、疾患病態再現及び創薬プラットフォームへ応用できることも示した。さらにこの神経細胞を集積三次元構造の素子として用いることにより、培養皿の中で3次元ヒト脳組織を再構築し、病態解明と治療法開発につながることを期待される。