Establishment of a multidisciplinary treatment for sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Takehiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80722917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロイツフェルトヤコブ病 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / FK506 / 再生医療 / オートファジー / 骨髄間葉細胞 / Tacrolimus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human prion protein-expressing mice (KiChM mice) were intracerebrally inoculated with brain homogenate derived from sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease. At first, we compared the timing of administration of immortalized human messenchymal stromal cells (hMSC). The mice were divided into three groups (PBS, before onset-treatment and after onset-treatment group). When we compared survival periods, there were no significant differences between each group whereas after onset-treatment group survived 15 days longer than PBS group.
Next, we compared the number of cells for the administration between million cells and two million cells. The mice administered with million cells showed a significant prolongation of survival compared to the control group whereas the two million cells group did not. These results suggested that million hMSC is enough for the treatment of diseased mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
sCJDは急速に認知症が進行し、無動無言を経て死に至る。今のところ有効な治療法が確立されていないため、治療法の開発は急務である。我々は免疫抑制剤FK506(タクロリムス)を中心に治療薬の探索を行ってきた。本研究では、新規化合物や骨髄間葉系細胞とFK506という作用機序の異なる治療法を組み合わせることで、sCJDの克服を目指すものである。本研究成果を発展させることで、sCJDをはじめとするプリオン病の克服だけでなくアルツハイマー病やレビー小体型認知症など、他の神経変性疾患の治療法の確立にもつながると考えられる。