Creation of a new quantitative program for recruitment pattern in needle electromyography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kanbayashi Takamichi  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (00774423)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords針筋電図 / 運動単位電位 / 動員パターン / レベル診断 / 定量プログラム / 定量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new, versatile, and accurate quantitation method for the recruitment pattern of motor unit potentials (MUPs), for which there was no sufficient quantitative analysis method in the past. At this time, we have not yet developed a new quantitative analysis program for the recruitment pattern that can be applied in practice, but we have discussed a lot with the manufactures of electromyography about the identification and classification of MUPs and measurement parameters. Based on these results of the discussion, we will continue to create a quantitative analysis program for the recruitment pattern of MUP. In addition, based on the data and information of cases obtained during the research, we made conference presentations and writing papers related to needle electromyography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
針筋電図検査における運動単位電位の動員パターンは正確なレベル診断において極めて有用であるが、これまでは視認で発火頻度を評価する半定量的診断が主に行われてきている。この運動単位電位の動員パターンの客観的な定量が可能となれば、筋電図検査の有用性をさらに高めるとともに、幅広い臨床応用が可能となる。本研究ではこの運動単位の動員パターンの新規定量プログラムを作成するにあたっての基礎となる運動単位電位の同定や分類の方法、測定パラメータについて筋電計製造業者とともに議論を重ねてきた。これらをもとに今後も引き続き運動単位電位の動員パターン定量解析プログラムの作成を進める方針である。