Roles of MEGF10 in the pathomechanisms of myopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Satomi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (40466222)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋疾患 / 骨格筋再生 / トランスクリプトーム / 筋細胞分化 / 疾患生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in cell membrane protein MEGF10 cause early onset myopathy, areflexia, respiratory distress, and dysphagia (EMARDD), a rare congenital muscle disease, but the pathogenic mechanisms remain largely unknown. We demonstrate that loss of Megf10, as well as overexpression of the pathogenic human C774R mutation, leads to impaired proliferation and migration of C2C12 cells. Cell proliferation and migration are known to be regulated by the Notch receptor, which plays an essential role in myogenesis. Reciprocal co-immunoprecipitation studies show that Megf10 and Notch1 interact via their respective intracellular domains. These interactions are impaired by the pathogenic C774R mutation. Megf10 regulation of myoblast function appears to be mediated at least in part via interactions with key components of the Notch signaling pathway, and defects in these interactions may contribute to the pathogenesis of EMARDD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、MEGF10の骨格筋におけるシグナリング分子を同定することで、MEGF10の変異によっておこる希少遺伝性筋疾患の分子病態メカニズムを示したことから、今後の治療法開発へも繋がることが期待される。また、骨格筋再生の基礎メカニズムおけるMEGF10の役割についても、示唆的な結果を示すことができたと考えている。