Sirt1 regulates sucrose preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Sho  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 研究員 (80739673)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖質嗜好性 / SIRT1 / FGF21 / Oxytocin / Carbohydrate / Preference / 栄養学 / 生理学 / 遺伝子 / 糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diet affects health as calorie and macronutrients once ingested. Macronutrient balance of ingested food affects health span, yet the mechanisms that regulate macronutrient-based diet selection are poorly understood. The health-promoting effects of a dietary regimen caloric restriction are partly mediated by SIRT1, which promotes fat utilization in peripheral tissues. We showed that SIRT1-mediated suppression of simple sugar preference required oxytocin signaling, and SIRT1 in oxytocin neurons was sufficient for the effect. The hepatokine FGF21 acted as an endocrine signal of simple sugar ingestion to oxytocin neurons; it promoted neuronal activation and oxytocin transcription, and it suppressed the simple sugar preference. Moreover, SIRT1 promoted FGF21 signaling in oxytocin neurons, and stimulated oxytocin transcription through NRF2. Therefore, neuronal SIRT1 regulate simple sugar preference via FGF21-oxytocin signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の抗肥満のための摂食調節研究は、エネルギー恒常性の観点 (どれだけ食べるのか) からのものが大半であり、食嗜好の観点 (何を食べるのか) からのアプローチが不足している。本研究の特色は、エネルギー恒常性の観点からの摂食調節研究の知見を発展させて、食嗜好の問題に取り組む点にある。また、本研究の成果は、炭水化物過剰摂取により誘発される糖尿病をはじめとする生活習慣病に対する新たな治療法の開発に繋げる可能性を秘めている。