Project/Area Number |
17K16142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AIHARA MASAKAZU 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (60779362)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 骨格筋 / インスリンシグナル / インスリン受容体基質 / IGF-1 / 運動 / IRS-1 / IRS-2 / インスリン受容体基質1 / インスリン受容体基質2 / インスリン抵抗性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The roles of insulin signaling and IRSs in skeletal muscle were investigated, generating three lines of IRS knock-out mice, skeletal muscle specific IRS-1 knock-out mice, skeletal muscle specific IRS-2 knock-out mice, and skeletal muscle specific IRS-1/2 double knock-out mice. Only skeletal muscle specific IRS-1/2 double knock-out mice had phenotypes; loss of body weight, reduction of skeletal muscle mass and IGF-1 resistance. Therefore, it was thought that IGF-1 receptor signaling, not insulin receptor signaling, was crucial to maintain body weight and skeletal muscle mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インスリンシグナル(特にIGF-1受容体シグナル)が骨格筋量の維持に重要であることが示唆された。近年の高齢社会において、骨格筋量低下等を特徴とするフレイルは重要な病態であると考えられているが、この病態ではインスリン抵抗性を呈することが知られており、本研究成果はフレイルとインスリンシグナルの病態解明において一石を投じたと考えられる。今後、このマウスのフレイルモデルマウスとしての研究推進や、フレイルの発症・重症化予防におけるインスリンシグナル(特にIGF-1受容体シグナル)の観点からの研究推進に大きな意義を持つものと考えられる。