Analysis of the physiological function of prostasin in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Masashi ICHIJO  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (50436854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン分泌 / β細胞 / インスリン / プロスタシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pancreatic beta cell-specific prostasin KO mice (β KO), we found in our studies that blood glucose levels were significantly higher in the glucose tolerance test.In MIN6 in which prostasin was knocked down, Ca2+ uptake was reduced at high glucose concentration.Immunoelectron microscopic examination of mouse pancreatic β cells revealed that prostasin was expressed in the form of insulin secretory granules.From the above, it is strongly suggested by this study that prostasin plays an important role in insulin secretion in pancreatic β cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵β細胞におけるインスリン分泌において、プロスタシンが重要な役割を働いていることが本研究により示唆された。インスリン分泌に関わる新たなメカニズムの発見であり、本研究結果が糖尿病に関する新たな病態の解明や、新規薬剤の開発に寄与する可能性がある。