Project/Area Number |
17K16148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 2型糖尿病 / 数理モデル / SGLT2阻害薬 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made a new mathematical model by adding a urinary glucose excretion flux to the feedback loop between glucose and insulin, which was previously reported. In this new model, parameters were calculated for each subject using time-dependent data (for example, blood glucose level, insulin level, etc.) in 68 patients with type 2 diabetes who took SGLT2 inhibitors in the hyperinsulinemic-euglycemic clamp examination. As same as previously report, there was the strong positive correlation between insulin clearance and insulin sensitivity × secretory index. Furthermore, when the principal component analysis of the parameters was performed in both the SGLT2 inhibitor group and the control group, the parameter, that was the most strongly distinguishable between two groups, is the glucose production from the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SGLT2阻害による非生理的尿糖排泄という要因を含んだ新規な糖代謝制御に関する数理モデルを構築し、モデルの構造やデータの母集団が異なるにも関わらず、先行研究で報告した糖代謝恒常性制御における法則が同様に観察されたことは、この法則が広く応用できる可能性が示されたという点で学術的意義があるといえる。また数理モデル解析により、SGLT2阻害薬で糖新生が亢進し、その強さはグルカゴンと関連しないという結果は、広く臨床使用されているSGLT2阻害薬の代謝・ホルモン環境への影響の一端を明らかにしたという点で学術的かつ社会的意義があるといえる。