Significance of Trk-fused gene (TFG) in the pathogenesis of obesity and metabolic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamotoya Takeshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (50760013)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / PPARγ / ミトコンドリア / 脂肪細胞 / 脂質代謝 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We noticed that the abundance of Trk-fused gene (TFG) was drastically increased in white adipose tissues from ob/ob mice or HFD-fed mice. To elucidate the functions of adipocyte TFG in the pathogenesis of obesity, we generated tamoxifen-inducible mature adipocyte specific TFG knockout mice (AiTFG KO) and analyzed the phenotype. Upon high-fat diet feeding, AiTFG KO displayed impaired adipose expansion and worsening hepatic steatosis, leading to exacerbation of glucose intolerance. Downregulation of PPARγ expression and impairment of mitochondrial number and function in TFG depleted adipocytes were suggested as underlying mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人は欧米人と比べ、軽度の肥満でも脂肪肝や耐糖能障害を呈することが知られている。過剰なエネルギー摂取に応答して脂肪組織が適切に肥大化することは異所性脂肪蓄積、それに伴うインスリン抵抗性の増大を防ぐために重要であり、脂肪組織TFGの発現増加がその一端を担っている可能性が本研究により示唆された。筋肉や肝臓など他の代謝標的臓器におけるTFGの機能について今後の検討が必要であるが、少なくともTFG発現を脂肪組織特異的に誘導することで、過剰エネルギーの脂肪組織への蓄積が促進され、脂肪肝の改善やインスリン抵抗性の改善が期待でき、糖尿病・脂肪肝の治療ターゲットとなる可能性が示された。