Identification and regulation of metalloproteinases involved in insulin resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI SHUJI  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70706415)
Research Collaborator MOTOSHIMA Hiroyuki
MATSUMURA Takeshi
KONDO Tatsuya
SENOKUCHI Takafumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / メタロプロテアーゼ / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor necrosis factor α (TNFα) is a cell signaling protein (cytokine) involved in systemic inflammation and one of the major mediators of insulin resistance in obesity and diabetes. The production of TNFα is regulated by metalloproteinases (proteolytic enzymes). This study aimed to investigate what metalloproteinases are activated in visceral adipose tissue in obese and diabetic states. In the obese and diabetic state, at least a portion of the metalloproteinases are activated in visceral adipose tissue and they are regulated by inflammation. In addition, inhibition of inflammation by caloric restriction and inhibitors suppressed activation of metalloproteinase and subsequent TNFα production. The results presented in this study may provide insight into the treatment strategy of insulin resistance in obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在まで、肥満や糖尿病におけるインスリン抵抗性発症に蛋白切断酵素であるメタロプロテアーゼが関与するかを検討した研究は少ない。本研究では、メタロプロテアーゼの少なくとも一部が糖尿病状態で活性化していること、それが炎症により制御を受けていることを証明した。この研究成果は、インスリン抵抗性、糖尿病および合併症の発症や進展といったあらゆる段階での治療にメタロプロテアーゼの制御が有用である可能性を示している。本研究の成果が、メタロプロテアーゼの制御を主眼とした全く新たな糖尿病治療薬の創薬につながっていくと期待している。