Effect of metformin on pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K16152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kazuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00725236)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメトホルミン / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of metformin on the pancreatic beta cells under hyperglycemic or endoplasmic reticulum stress conditions were analyzed using high-fat fed mice and pancreatic beta cell lines. Metformin suppressed the compensatory beta cell proliferation in short-term high-fat fed mice, which did not exhibit insulin resistance. Metformin repressed the beta cell proliferation induced by high glucose. Metformin induced the phosphorylation of AMPK and reduced the mTOR signal. Metformin suppressed the apoptosis in beta cells induced by tapsigargin and metformin reduced the translation initiation via 4EBP-1. These results suggested that metformin had protective effect on the pancreatic beta cells independent of the improvement of insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、メトホルミンによる、インスリン抵抗性とは独立した膵β細胞の保護機構を解明できれば、糖尿病発症前における早期治療の有効性など、糖尿病発症の抑制にもつながる。これは、経済面に多大な影響を及ぼしている糖尿病マネジメントにおいても、社会的な意義があると考えられる。さらには、メトホルミンによる保護機構を明らかにすることで、糖尿病の根本的治療となり得る膵β細胞量の制御機構の解明にも繋がることが期待できる。